27 EV & Charging Infrastructure questions from the Plant & Utility Ops bank, written for Indian campus drives and tech interviews. Every question has a verified answer and an AI-tutor explanation on placd.
Free to start: the 2-minute EE readiness check — six questions and a result.
A.AC chargers hand mains to the vehicle's on-board charger, so power is limited to about 7–22 kW; DC chargers convert externally and feed the pack directly at 30–350 kW
B.open protocol between charger and central management system for authorisation, metering, remote start/stop and firmware, version 1.6J being common and 2.0.1 adding device management and ISO 15118 support
C.lithium iron phosphate runs at 3.2 V nominal with 150–200 Wh/kg, longer cycle life and better thermal stability; nickel manganese cobalt gives 3.6–3.7 V and 200–300 Wh/kg but is more fire-prone
D.sum of gun ratings with a diversity factor sets the transformer and LT panel; a 60 kW DC charger draws about 70 kVA at 0.95 PF and 95% efficiency, so a 4-gun hub needs a dedicated 250–315 kVA transformer
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
2. Which term means: "AC chargers hand mains to the vehicle's on-board charger, so power is limited to about 7–22 kW; DC chargers convert externally and feed the pack directly at 30–350 kW"?
Junior
A.AC vs DC charging
B.Charging site electrical sizing
C.Battery swapping
D.LFP vs NMC cells
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
3. Which statement is correct?
Junior
A.AC vs DC charging — monitors cell voltages, current and temperature to estimate SoC and SoH, balances cells, and enforces over-charge, over-discharge and thermal cut-offs
B.AC vs DC charging — bidirectional charger lets the pack export to the grid or a building for peak shaving and frequency support, enabled by ISO 15118-20 signalling and priced against battery cycle degradation
C.AC vs DC charging — open protocol between charger and central management system for authorisation, metering, remote start/stop and firmware, version 1.6J being common and 2.0.1 adding device management and ISO 15118 support
D.AC vs DC charging — AC chargers hand mains to the vehicle's on-board charger, so power is limited to about 7–22 kW; DC chargers convert externally and feed the pack directly at 30–350 kW
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
4. What is DC connector standards?
Junior
A.open protocol between charger and central management system for authorisation, metering, remote start/stop and firmware, version 1.6J being common and 2.0.1 adding device management and ISO 15118 support
B.AC chargers hand mains to the vehicle's on-board charger, so power is limited to about 7–22 kW; DC chargers convert externally and feed the pack directly at 30–350 kW
C.CCS2 adds two DC pins to a Type 2 plug with powerline signalling and is India's car fast-charge standard; CHAdeMO is the fading CAN-based Japanese connector; Bharat DC-001 is the 15 kW, 48–72 V GB/T-based spec for small vehicles
D.AIS-156 sets battery safety for two and three-wheelers, tightened after the 2022 fires with cell-level thermal-propagation and BMS requirements; AIS-138 covers conformance of AC (Part 1) and DC (Part 2) charging stations
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
5. Which term means: "CCS2 adds two DC pins to a Type 2 plug with powerline signalling and is India's car fast-charge standard; CHAdeMO is the fading CAN-based Japanese connector; Bharat DC-001 is the 15 kW, 48–72 V GB/T-based spec for small vehicles"?
Junior
A.DC connector standards
B.Vehicle-to-grid
C.OCPP
D.AC vs DC charging
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
6. Which statement is correct?
Junior
A.DC connector standards — lithium iron phosphate runs at 3.2 V nominal with 150–200 Wh/kg, longer cycle life and better thermal stability; nickel manganese cobalt gives 3.6–3.7 V and 200–300 Wh/kg but is more fire-prone
B.DC connector standards — monitors cell voltages, current and temperature to estimate SoC and SoH, balances cells, and enforces over-charge, over-discharge and thermal cut-offs
C.DC connector standards — CCS2 adds two DC pins to a Type 2 plug with powerline signalling and is India's car fast-charge standard; CHAdeMO is the fading CAN-based Japanese connector; Bharat DC-001 is the 15 kW, 48–72 V GB/T-based spec for small vehicles
D.DC connector standards — bidirectional charger lets the pack export to the grid or a building for peak shaving and frequency support, enabled by ISO 15118-20 signalling and priced against battery cycle degradation
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
7. What is OCPP?
Mid
A.lithium iron phosphate runs at 3.2 V nominal with 150–200 Wh/kg, longer cycle life and better thermal stability; nickel manganese cobalt gives 3.6–3.7 V and 200–300 Wh/kg but is more fire-prone
B.open protocol between charger and central management system for authorisation, metering, remote start/stop and firmware, version 1.6J being common and 2.0.1 adding device management and ISO 15118 support
C.AIS-156 sets battery safety for two and three-wheelers, tightened after the 2022 fires with cell-level thermal-propagation and BMS requirements; AIS-138 covers conformance of AC (Part 1) and DC (Part 2) charging stations
D.bidirectional charger lets the pack export to the grid or a building for peak shaving and frequency support, enabled by ISO 15118-20 signalling and priced against battery cycle degradation
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
8. Which term means: "open protocol between charger and central management system for authorisation, metering, remote start/stop and firmware, version 1.6J being common and 2.0.1 adding device management and ISO 15118 support"?
Mid
A.Battery swapping
B.Charging site electrical sizing
C.OCPP
D.AC vs DC charging
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
9. Which statement is correct?
Mid
A.OCPP — monitors cell voltages, current and temperature to estimate SoC and SoH, balances cells, and enforces over-charge, over-discharge and thermal cut-offs
B.OCPP — open protocol between charger and central management system for authorisation, metering, remote start/stop and firmware, version 1.6J being common and 2.0.1 adding device management and ISO 15118 support
C.OCPP — AIS-156 sets battery safety for two and three-wheelers, tightened after the 2022 fires with cell-level thermal-propagation and BMS requirements; AIS-138 covers conformance of AC (Part 1) and DC (Part 2) charging stations
D.OCPP — CCS2 adds two DC pins to a Type 2 plug with powerline signalling and is India's car fast-charge standard; CHAdeMO is the fading CAN-based Japanese connector; Bharat DC-001 is the 15 kW, 48–72 V GB/T-based spec for small vehicles
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
10. What is Battery management system?
Junior
A.sum of gun ratings with a diversity factor sets the transformer and LT panel; a 60 kW DC charger draws about 70 kVA at 0.95 PF and 95% efficiency, so a 4-gun hub needs a dedicated 250–315 kVA transformer
B.monitors cell voltages, current and temperature to estimate SoC and SoH, balances cells, and enforces over-charge, over-discharge and thermal cut-offs
C.AIS-156 sets battery safety for two and three-wheelers, tightened after the 2022 fires with cell-level thermal-propagation and BMS requirements; AIS-138 covers conformance of AC (Part 1) and DC (Part 2) charging stations
D.standardised removable packs exchanged at a station in minutes, suited to two and three-wheelers; interoperability of pack form factor and BMS communication is the main policy hurdle
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
11. Which term means: "monitors cell voltages, current and temperature to estimate SoC and SoH, balances cells, and enforces over-charge, over-discharge and thermal cut-offs"?
Junior
A.Battery swapping
B.OCPP
C.Battery management system
D.AC vs DC charging
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
12. Which statement is correct?
Junior
A.Battery management system — monitors cell voltages, current and temperature to estimate SoC and SoH, balances cells, and enforces over-charge, over-discharge and thermal cut-offs
B.Battery management system — standardised removable packs exchanged at a station in minutes, suited to two and three-wheelers; interoperability of pack form factor and BMS communication is the main policy hurdle
C.Battery management system — AC chargers hand mains to the vehicle's on-board charger, so power is limited to about 7–22 kW; DC chargers convert externally and feed the pack directly at 30–350 kW
D.Battery management system — bidirectional charger lets the pack export to the grid or a building for peak shaving and frequency support, enabled by ISO 15118-20 signalling and priced against battery cycle degradation
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
13. What is LFP vs NMC cells?
Junior
A.lithium iron phosphate runs at 3.2 V nominal with 150–200 Wh/kg, longer cycle life and better thermal stability; nickel manganese cobalt gives 3.6–3.7 V and 200–300 Wh/kg but is more fire-prone
B.open protocol between charger and central management system for authorisation, metering, remote start/stop and firmware, version 1.6J being common and 2.0.1 adding device management and ISO 15118 support
C.standardised removable packs exchanged at a station in minutes, suited to two and three-wheelers; interoperability of pack form factor and BMS communication is the main policy hurdle
D.monitors cell voltages, current and temperature to estimate SoC and SoH, balances cells, and enforces over-charge, over-discharge and thermal cut-offs
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
14. Which term means: "lithium iron phosphate runs at 3.2 V nominal with 150–200 Wh/kg, longer cycle life and better thermal stability; nickel manganese cobalt gives 3.6–3.7 V and 200–300 Wh/kg but is more fire-prone"?
Junior
A.Charging site electrical sizing
B.Battery management system
C.Battery swapping
D.LFP vs NMC cells
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
15. Which statement is correct?
Junior
A.LFP vs NMC cells — standardised removable packs exchanged at a station in minutes, suited to two and three-wheelers; interoperability of pack form factor and BMS communication is the main policy hurdle
B.LFP vs NMC cells — AC chargers hand mains to the vehicle's on-board charger, so power is limited to about 7–22 kW; DC chargers convert externally and feed the pack directly at 30–350 kW
C.LFP vs NMC cells — AIS-156 sets battery safety for two and three-wheelers, tightened after the 2022 fires with cell-level thermal-propagation and BMS requirements; AIS-138 covers conformance of AC (Part 1) and DC (Part 2) charging stations
D.LFP vs NMC cells — lithium iron phosphate runs at 3.2 V nominal with 150–200 Wh/kg, longer cycle life and better thermal stability; nickel manganese cobalt gives 3.6–3.7 V and 200–300 Wh/kg but is more fire-prone
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
16. What is AIS-156 and AIS-138?
Mid
A.CCS2 adds two DC pins to a Type 2 plug with powerline signalling and is India's car fast-charge standard; CHAdeMO is the fading CAN-based Japanese connector; Bharat DC-001 is the 15 kW, 48–72 V GB/T-based spec for small vehicles
B.AIS-156 sets battery safety for two and three-wheelers, tightened after the 2022 fires with cell-level thermal-propagation and BMS requirements; AIS-138 covers conformance of AC (Part 1) and DC (Part 2) charging stations
C.bidirectional charger lets the pack export to the grid or a building for peak shaving and frequency support, enabled by ISO 15118-20 signalling and priced against battery cycle degradation
D.open protocol between charger and central management system for authorisation, metering, remote start/stop and firmware, version 1.6J being common and 2.0.1 adding device management and ISO 15118 support
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
17. Which term means: "AIS-156 sets battery safety for two and three-wheelers, tightened after the 2022 fires with cell-level thermal-propagation and BMS requirements; AIS-138 covers conformance of AC (Part 1) and DC (Part 2) charging stations"?
Mid
A.Vehicle-to-grid
B.AIS-156 and AIS-138
C.Battery management system
D.LFP vs NMC cells
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
18. Which statement is correct?
Mid
A.AIS-156 and AIS-138 — monitors cell voltages, current and temperature to estimate SoC and SoH, balances cells, and enforces over-charge, over-discharge and thermal cut-offs
B.AIS-156 and AIS-138 — AIS-156 sets battery safety for two and three-wheelers, tightened after the 2022 fires with cell-level thermal-propagation and BMS requirements; AIS-138 covers conformance of AC (Part 1) and DC (Part 2) charging stations
C.AIS-156 and AIS-138 — AC chargers hand mains to the vehicle's on-board charger, so power is limited to about 7–22 kW; DC chargers convert externally and feed the pack directly at 30–350 kW
D.AIS-156 and AIS-138 — CCS2 adds two DC pins to a Type 2 plug with powerline signalling and is India's car fast-charge standard; CHAdeMO is the fading CAN-based Japanese connector; Bharat DC-001 is the 15 kW, 48–72 V GB/T-based spec for small vehicles
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
19. What is Charging site electrical sizing?
Senior
A.open protocol between charger and central management system for authorisation, metering, remote start/stop and firmware, version 1.6J being common and 2.0.1 adding device management and ISO 15118 support
B.sum of gun ratings with a diversity factor sets the transformer and LT panel; a 60 kW DC charger draws about 70 kVA at 0.95 PF and 95% efficiency, so a 4-gun hub needs a dedicated 250–315 kVA transformer
C.AC chargers hand mains to the vehicle's on-board charger, so power is limited to about 7–22 kW; DC chargers convert externally and feed the pack directly at 30–350 kW
D.monitors cell voltages, current and temperature to estimate SoC and SoH, balances cells, and enforces over-charge, over-discharge and thermal cut-offs
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
20. Which term means: "sum of gun ratings with a diversity factor sets the transformer and LT panel; a 60 kW DC charger draws about 70 kVA at 0.95 PF and 95% efficiency, so a 4-gun hub needs a dedicated 250–315 kVA transformer"?
Senior
A.OCPP
B.Battery management system
C.AC vs DC charging
D.Charging site electrical sizing
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
21. Which statement is correct?
Senior
A.Charging site electrical sizing — lithium iron phosphate runs at 3.2 V nominal with 150–200 Wh/kg, longer cycle life and better thermal stability; nickel manganese cobalt gives 3.6–3.7 V and 200–300 Wh/kg but is more fire-prone
B.Charging site electrical sizing — open protocol between charger and central management system for authorisation, metering, remote start/stop and firmware, version 1.6J being common and 2.0.1 adding device management and ISO 15118 support
C.Charging site electrical sizing — standardised removable packs exchanged at a station in minutes, suited to two and three-wheelers; interoperability of pack form factor and BMS communication is the main policy hurdle
D.Charging site electrical sizing — sum of gun ratings with a diversity factor sets the transformer and LT panel; a 60 kW DC charger draws about 70 kVA at 0.95 PF and 95% efficiency, so a 4-gun hub needs a dedicated 250–315 kVA transformer
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
22. What is Vehicle-to-grid?
Senior
A.CCS2 adds two DC pins to a Type 2 plug with powerline signalling and is India's car fast-charge standard; CHAdeMO is the fading CAN-based Japanese connector; Bharat DC-001 is the 15 kW, 48–72 V GB/T-based spec for small vehicles
B.bidirectional charger lets the pack export to the grid or a building for peak shaving and frequency support, enabled by ISO 15118-20 signalling and priced against battery cycle degradation
C.standardised removable packs exchanged at a station in minutes, suited to two and three-wheelers; interoperability of pack form factor and BMS communication is the main policy hurdle
D.AC chargers hand mains to the vehicle's on-board charger, so power is limited to about 7–22 kW; DC chargers convert externally and feed the pack directly at 30–350 kW
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
23. Which term means: "bidirectional charger lets the pack export to the grid or a building for peak shaving and frequency support, enabled by ISO 15118-20 signalling and priced against battery cycle degradation"?
Senior
A.AIS-156 and AIS-138
B.DC connector standards
C.Charging site electrical sizing
D.Vehicle-to-grid
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
24. Which statement is correct?
Senior
A.Vehicle-to-grid — sum of gun ratings with a diversity factor sets the transformer and LT panel; a 60 kW DC charger draws about 70 kVA at 0.95 PF and 95% efficiency, so a 4-gun hub needs a dedicated 250–315 kVA transformer
B.Vehicle-to-grid — AIS-156 sets battery safety for two and three-wheelers, tightened after the 2022 fires with cell-level thermal-propagation and BMS requirements; AIS-138 covers conformance of AC (Part 1) and DC (Part 2) charging stations
C.Vehicle-to-grid — standardised removable packs exchanged at a station in minutes, suited to two and three-wheelers; interoperability of pack form factor and BMS communication is the main policy hurdle
D.Vehicle-to-grid — bidirectional charger lets the pack export to the grid or a building for peak shaving and frequency support, enabled by ISO 15118-20 signalling and priced against battery cycle degradation
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
25. What is Battery swapping?
Mid
A.bidirectional charger lets the pack export to the grid or a building for peak shaving and frequency support, enabled by ISO 15118-20 signalling and priced against battery cycle degradation
B.sum of gun ratings with a diversity factor sets the transformer and LT panel; a 60 kW DC charger draws about 70 kVA at 0.95 PF and 95% efficiency, so a 4-gun hub needs a dedicated 250–315 kVA transformer
C.CCS2 adds two DC pins to a Type 2 plug with powerline signalling and is India's car fast-charge standard; CHAdeMO is the fading CAN-based Japanese connector; Bharat DC-001 is the 15 kW, 48–72 V GB/T-based spec for small vehicles
D.standardised removable packs exchanged at a station in minutes, suited to two and three-wheelers; interoperability of pack form factor and BMS communication is the main policy hurdle
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
26. Which term means: "standardised removable packs exchanged at a station in minutes, suited to two and three-wheelers; interoperability of pack form factor and BMS communication is the main policy hurdle"?
Mid
A.LFP vs NMC cells
B.Charging site electrical sizing
C.Battery swapping
D.OCPP
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
27. Which statement is correct?
Mid
A.Battery swapping — AC chargers hand mains to the vehicle's on-board charger, so power is limited to about 7–22 kW; DC chargers convert externally and feed the pack directly at 30–350 kW
B.Battery swapping — AIS-156 sets battery safety for two and three-wheelers, tightened after the 2022 fires with cell-level thermal-propagation and BMS requirements; AIS-138 covers conformance of AC (Part 1) and DC (Part 2) charging stations
C.Battery swapping — monitors cell voltages, current and temperature to estimate SoC and SoH, balances cells, and enforces over-charge, over-discharge and thermal cut-offs
D.Battery swapping — standardised removable packs exchanged at a station in minutes, suited to two and three-wheelers; interoperability of pack form factor and BMS communication is the main policy hurdle
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
Free to start
Start with a free readiness check
Sign up free for the 2-minute EE readiness check and a scored result. Answers, explanations and the AI tutor on every EV & Charging Infrastructure question come with Pro.