33 Cable & Busbar Sizing questions from the Electrical Design bank, written for Indian campus drives and tech interviews. Every question has a verified answer and an AI-tutor explanation on placd.
Free to start: the 2-minute EE readiness check — six questions and a result.
A.Indian code of practice for installation and maintenance of power cables up to 33 kV, covering laying depth, bending radius and jointing
B.IS 1554 covers PVC-insulated power cables up to 1.1 kV; IS 7098 covers XLPE cables, Part 1 up to 1.1 kV and Part 2 for 3.3–33 kV
C.cable sized so the drop from source to load at full current stays within about 3% for lighting and 5% for power circuits
D.multipliers for ambient temperature, ground thermal resistivity, depth of laying and grouping whose product reduces the tabulated current rating
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
2. Which term means: "Indian code of practice for installation and maintenance of power cables up to 33 kV, covering laying depth, bending radius and jointing"?
Junior
A.IS 1255
B.XLPE vs PVC insulation
C.Busbar short-time withstand
D.Minimum bending radius
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
3. Which statement is correct?
Junior
A.IS 1255 — cross-linked polyethylene allows 90 °C continuous conductor temperature and 250 °C short-circuit limit versus 70 °C and 160 °C for PVC
B.IS 1255 — IS 1554 covers PVC-insulated power cables up to 1.1 kV; IS 7098 covers XLPE cables, Part 1 up to 1.1 kV and Part 2 for 3.3–33 kV
C.IS 1255 — Indian code of practice for installation and maintenance of power cables up to 33 kV, covering laying depth, bending radius and jointing
D.IS 1255 — copper bars carry roughly 1.2–1.6 A/mm² and aluminium 0.8–1.0 A/mm² in ventilated enclosures before temperature-rise verification
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
4. What is XLPE vs PVC insulation?
Junior
A.tray width chosen so cables occupy no more than about 40–50% of the tray with one-diameter spacing between power cables to preserve ratings
B.IS 1554 covers PVC-insulated power cables up to 1.1 kV; IS 7098 covers XLPE cables, Part 1 up to 1.1 kV and Part 2 for 3.3–33 kV
C.copper bars carry roughly 1.2–1.6 A/mm² and aluminium 0.8–1.0 A/mm² in ventilated enclosures before temperature-rise verification
D.cross-linked polyethylene allows 90 °C continuous conductor temperature and 250 °C short-circuit limit versus 70 °C and 160 °C for PVC
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
5. Which term means: "cross-linked polyethylene allows 90 °C continuous conductor temperature and 250 °C short-circuit limit versus 70 °C and 160 °C for PVC"?
Junior
A.XLPE vs PVC insulation
B.Busbar short-time withstand
C.IS 1255
D.Cable tray sizing
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
6. Which statement is correct?
Junior
A.XLPE vs PVC insulation — about 12 times overall diameter for multicore XLPE power cables and 15–20 times for single-core HV cables during installation
B.XLPE vs PVC insulation — cross-linked polyethylene allows 90 °C continuous conductor temperature and 250 °C short-circuit limit versus 70 °C and 160 °C for PVC
C.XLPE vs PVC insulation — Indian code of practice for installation and maintenance of power cables up to 33 kV, covering laying depth, bending radius and jointing
D.XLPE vs PVC insulation — rated Icw such as 50 kA for 1 s verified by type test, with peak withstand Ipk about 2.1–2.2 times Icw for high fault levels
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
7. What is IS 1554 and IS 7098?
Junior
A.Indian code of practice for installation and maintenance of power cables up to 33 kV, covering laying depth, bending radius and jointing
B.IS 1554 covers PVC-insulated power cables up to 1.1 kV; IS 7098 covers XLPE cables, Part 1 up to 1.1 kV and Part 2 for 3.3–33 kV
C.cable sized so the drop from source to load at full current stays within about 3% for lighting and 5% for power circuits
D.about 12 times overall diameter for multicore XLPE power cables and 15–20 times for single-core HV cables during installation
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
8. Which term means: "IS 1554 covers PVC-insulated power cables up to 1.1 kV; IS 7098 covers XLPE cables, Part 1 up to 1.1 kV and Part 2 for 3.3–33 kV"?
Junior
A.IS 1554 and IS 7098
B.IS 1255
C.Minimum bending radius
D.Derating factors
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
9. Which statement is correct?
Junior
A.IS 1554 and IS 7098 — copper bars carry roughly 1.2–1.6 A/mm² and aluminium 0.8–1.0 A/mm² in ventilated enclosures before temperature-rise verification
B.IS 1554 and IS 7098 — cross-linked polyethylene allows 90 °C continuous conductor temperature and 250 °C short-circuit limit versus 70 °C and 160 °C for PVC
C.IS 1554 and IS 7098 — cable sized so the drop from source to load at full current stays within about 3% for lighting and 5% for power circuits
D.IS 1554 and IS 7098 — IS 1554 covers PVC-insulated power cables up to 1.1 kV; IS 7098 covers XLPE cables, Part 1 up to 1.1 kV and Part 2 for 3.3–33 kV
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
10. What is Derating factors?
Mid
A.multipliers for ambient temperature, ground thermal resistivity, depth of laying and grouping whose product reduces the tabulated current rating
B.about 12 times overall diameter for multicore XLPE power cables and 15–20 times for single-core HV cables during installation
C.cable sized so the drop from source to load at full current stays within about 3% for lighting and 5% for power circuits
D.rated Icw such as 50 kA for 1 s verified by type test, with peak withstand Ipk about 2.1–2.2 times Icw for high fault levels
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
11. Which term means: "multipliers for ambient temperature, ground thermal resistivity, depth of laying and grouping whose product reduces the tabulated current rating"?
Mid
A.Busbar short-time withstand
B.Voltage drop criterion
C.Busbar current density rule
D.Derating factors
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
12. Which statement is correct?
Mid
A.Derating factors — about 12 times overall diameter for multicore XLPE power cables and 15–20 times for single-core HV cables during installation
B.Derating factors — multipliers for ambient temperature, ground thermal resistivity, depth of laying and grouping whose product reduces the tabulated current rating
C.Derating factors — tray width chosen so cables occupy no more than about 40–50% of the tray with one-diameter spacing between power cables to preserve ratings
D.Derating factors — copper bars carry roughly 1.2–1.6 A/mm² and aluminium 0.8–1.0 A/mm² in ventilated enclosures before temperature-rise verification
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
13. What is Short-circuit withstand of cable?
Mid
A.rated Icw such as 50 kA for 1 s verified by type test, with peak withstand Ipk about 2.1–2.2 times Icw for high fault levels
B.tabulated list of every cable with tag, from/to, size, cores, length, route and gland type used for procurement and site pulling
C.minimum conductor area equals I·√t divided by k, with k about 143 for copper and 94 for aluminium XLPE (90 °C to 250 °C)
D.IS 1554 covers PVC-insulated power cables up to 1.1 kV; IS 7098 covers XLPE cables, Part 1 up to 1.1 kV and Part 2 for 3.3–33 kV
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
14. Which term means: "minimum conductor area equals I·√t divided by k, with k about 143 for copper and 94 for aluminium XLPE (90 °C to 250 °C)"?
Mid
A.Busbar current density rule
B.Cable schedule
C.Voltage drop criterion
D.Short-circuit withstand of cable
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
15. Which statement is correct?
Mid
A.Short-circuit withstand of cable — multipliers for ambient temperature, ground thermal resistivity, depth of laying and grouping whose product reduces the tabulated current rating
B.Short-circuit withstand of cable — IS 1554 covers PVC-insulated power cables up to 1.1 kV; IS 7098 covers XLPE cables, Part 1 up to 1.1 kV and Part 2 for 3.3–33 kV
C.Short-circuit withstand of cable — about 12 times overall diameter for multicore XLPE power cables and 15–20 times for single-core HV cables during installation
D.Short-circuit withstand of cable — minimum conductor area equals I·√t divided by k, with k about 143 for copper and 94 for aluminium XLPE (90 °C to 250 °C)
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
16. What is Voltage drop criterion?
Mid
A.IS 1554 covers PVC-insulated power cables up to 1.1 kV; IS 7098 covers XLPE cables, Part 1 up to 1.1 kV and Part 2 for 3.3–33 kV
B.copper bars carry roughly 1.2–1.6 A/mm² and aluminium 0.8–1.0 A/mm² in ventilated enclosures before temperature-rise verification
C.multipliers for ambient temperature, ground thermal resistivity, depth of laying and grouping whose product reduces the tabulated current rating
D.cable sized so the drop from source to load at full current stays within about 3% for lighting and 5% for power circuits
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
17. Which term means: "cable sized so the drop from source to load at full current stays within about 3% for lighting and 5% for power circuits"?
Mid
A.Voltage drop criterion
B.Derating factors
C.Busbar current density rule
D.Busbar short-time withstand
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
18. Which statement is correct?
Mid
A.Voltage drop criterion — minimum conductor area equals I·√t divided by k, with k about 143 for copper and 94 for aluminium XLPE (90 °C to 250 °C)
B.Voltage drop criterion — tabulated list of every cable with tag, from/to, size, cores, length, route and gland type used for procurement and site pulling
C.Voltage drop criterion — cable sized so the drop from source to load at full current stays within about 3% for lighting and 5% for power circuits
D.Voltage drop criterion — tray width chosen so cables occupy no more than about 40–50% of the tray with one-diameter spacing between power cables to preserve ratings
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
19. What is Cable schedule?
Mid
A.copper bars carry roughly 1.2–1.6 A/mm² and aluminium 0.8–1.0 A/mm² in ventilated enclosures before temperature-rise verification
B.Indian code of practice for installation and maintenance of power cables up to 33 kV, covering laying depth, bending radius and jointing
C.tabulated list of every cable with tag, from/to, size, cores, length, route and gland type used for procurement and site pulling
D.tray width chosen so cables occupy no more than about 40–50% of the tray with one-diameter spacing between power cables to preserve ratings
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
20. Which term means: "tabulated list of every cable with tag, from/to, size, cores, length, route and gland type used for procurement and site pulling"?
Mid
A.IS 1554 and IS 7098
B.Busbar short-time withstand
C.Cable schedule
D.Voltage drop criterion
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
21. Which statement is correct?
Mid
A.Cable schedule — tray width chosen so cables occupy no more than about 40–50% of the tray with one-diameter spacing between power cables to preserve ratings
B.Cable schedule — tabulated list of every cable with tag, from/to, size, cores, length, route and gland type used for procurement and site pulling
C.Cable schedule — cross-linked polyethylene allows 90 °C continuous conductor temperature and 250 °C short-circuit limit versus 70 °C and 160 °C for PVC
D.Cable schedule — IS 1554 covers PVC-insulated power cables up to 1.1 kV; IS 7098 covers XLPE cables, Part 1 up to 1.1 kV and Part 2 for 3.3–33 kV
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
22. What is Cable tray sizing?
Mid
A.multipliers for ambient temperature, ground thermal resistivity, depth of laying and grouping whose product reduces the tabulated current rating
B.copper bars carry roughly 1.2–1.6 A/mm² and aluminium 0.8–1.0 A/mm² in ventilated enclosures before temperature-rise verification
C.tray width chosen so cables occupy no more than about 40–50% of the tray with one-diameter spacing between power cables to preserve ratings
D.minimum conductor area equals I·√t divided by k, with k about 143 for copper and 94 for aluminium XLPE (90 °C to 250 °C)
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
23. Which term means: "tray width chosen so cables occupy no more than about 40–50% of the tray with one-diameter spacing between power cables to preserve ratings"?
Mid
A.Voltage drop criterion
B.Busbar short-time withstand
C.Cable tray sizing
D.IS 1255
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
24. Which statement is correct?
Mid
A.Cable tray sizing — cable sized so the drop from source to load at full current stays within about 3% for lighting and 5% for power circuits
B.Cable tray sizing — tray width chosen so cables occupy no more than about 40–50% of the tray with one-diameter spacing between power cables to preserve ratings
C.Cable tray sizing — copper bars carry roughly 1.2–1.6 A/mm² and aluminium 0.8–1.0 A/mm² in ventilated enclosures before temperature-rise verification
D.Cable tray sizing — minimum conductor area equals I·√t divided by k, with k about 143 for copper and 94 for aluminium XLPE (90 °C to 250 °C)
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
25. What is Minimum bending radius?
Mid
A.rated Icw such as 50 kA for 1 s verified by type test, with peak withstand Ipk about 2.1–2.2 times Icw for high fault levels
B.tray width chosen so cables occupy no more than about 40–50% of the tray with one-diameter spacing between power cables to preserve ratings
C.tabulated list of every cable with tag, from/to, size, cores, length, route and gland type used for procurement and site pulling
D.about 12 times overall diameter for multicore XLPE power cables and 15–20 times for single-core HV cables during installation
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
26. Which term means: "about 12 times overall diameter for multicore XLPE power cables and 15–20 times for single-core HV cables during installation"?
Mid
A.Voltage drop criterion
B.Derating factors
C.Minimum bending radius
D.IS 1255
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
27. Which statement is correct?
Mid
A.Minimum bending radius — about 12 times overall diameter for multicore XLPE power cables and 15–20 times for single-core HV cables during installation
B.Minimum bending radius — minimum conductor area equals I·√t divided by k, with k about 143 for copper and 94 for aluminium XLPE (90 °C to 250 °C)
C.Minimum bending radius — tray width chosen so cables occupy no more than about 40–50% of the tray with one-diameter spacing between power cables to preserve ratings
D.Minimum bending radius — cable sized so the drop from source to load at full current stays within about 3% for lighting and 5% for power circuits
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
28. What is Busbar short-time withstand?
Senior
A.tabulated list of every cable with tag, from/to, size, cores, length, route and gland type used for procurement and site pulling
B.rated Icw such as 50 kA for 1 s verified by type test, with peak withstand Ipk about 2.1–2.2 times Icw for high fault levels
C.cross-linked polyethylene allows 90 °C continuous conductor temperature and 250 °C short-circuit limit versus 70 °C and 160 °C for PVC
D.cable sized so the drop from source to load at full current stays within about 3% for lighting and 5% for power circuits
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
29. Which term means: "rated Icw such as 50 kA for 1 s verified by type test, with peak withstand Ipk about 2.1–2.2 times Icw for high fault levels"?
Senior
A.Busbar short-time withstand
B.Cable tray sizing
C.IS 1255
D.Derating factors
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
30. Which statement is correct?
Senior
A.Busbar short-time withstand — rated Icw such as 50 kA for 1 s verified by type test, with peak withstand Ipk about 2.1–2.2 times Icw for high fault levels
B.Busbar short-time withstand — IS 1554 covers PVC-insulated power cables up to 1.1 kV; IS 7098 covers XLPE cables, Part 1 up to 1.1 kV and Part 2 for 3.3–33 kV
C.Busbar short-time withstand — Indian code of practice for installation and maintenance of power cables up to 33 kV, covering laying depth, bending radius and jointing
D.Busbar short-time withstand — tabulated list of every cable with tag, from/to, size, cores, length, route and gland type used for procurement and site pulling
Answer + AI explanation with Pro
Showing 30 of 33 Cable & Busbar Sizing questions — the full set, with answers, explanations and an AI tutor on every question, is inside.
Free to start
Start with a free readiness check
Sign up free for the 2-minute EE readiness check and a scored result. Answers, explanations and the AI tutor on every Cable & Busbar Sizing question come with Pro.